Contact UsMenu

Privacy Policy
Interactive ("we" or "us") respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We  comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information from individuals. This policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

 

When do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information in any form by which you are identified or from which you are reasonably identifiable.

We collect personal information (including contact name, telephone number, address details, email addresses, identity details such as your photo or image, occupation, employer, education and qualifications etc) in a range of contexts including:

when entering into relationships with new clients;
when individuals apply for employment with us;
when we have requested information via our web site at www.interactive.com.au;
when visitors attend our facilities;
when providing services to our clients.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information or you may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.  However we will not be able to provide you with the services or information you have requested or allow you entry to our facilities.

 

What do we do with personal information?

We may use personal information:

to enable us to provide services to our clients;
to communicate information about our services;
for our internal administrative, planning, product development, marketing and research requirements;
to manage safety and security at our facilities; and
to consider the suitability of applicants for employment with us.

As part of the provision of services, we may outsource some of our functions to third parties which may involve the disclosure of personal information. These third parties will not be permitted to use the information for purposes other than for which the information is disclosed.

At any time you may opt-out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business e.g. regarding payment of accounts) by either clicking on the unsubscribe button in email communications or contacting us on the contact details included in this policy.

 

How do we use "cookies" and "log files"?

We log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) for controlling SPAM and preventing malicious attacks on our website interactive.com.au.

We use this information to track behaviours over the internet and for remarketing to advertise online.  Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet and use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website.  Visitors to the website can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings http://www.google.com/settings/ads or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of the personal information we collect and hold most of which is in electronic records. We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including secure servers, encryption, and firewalls.

We will only keep your personal information while it is necessary for one of the purposes for which we have collected it or while otherwise required or permitted by law. Otherwise, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.  We may use any de-identified information for marketing purposes, to improve products and services that we provide to our customers and for research purposes

 

Access and Correction

We will provide you with access to your personal information which you may ask for at any time, and we request that where possible this be done in writing. We may not give access in circumstances which are set out in the Privacy Act (APP12), such as where providing you with access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others or where we are required or authorised by law to deny access.

Interactive may charge a fee for the retrieval of this information.

If your personal details change, you may ask us to correct or update it.

To request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us on the

contact details included in this policy.

 

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites.

 

Future Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time and will post an updated version of this policy on our website.  Any changes will take effect from the date the updated document is posted. This document represents our policy as at February 2015.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your information or wish to make an access or correction request, please telephone us on (03) 9921 8444 or write to us at:

Interactive

C/- Company Secretary

PO Box 5100

Garden City VIC 3207

 

Complaints handling

We will investigate and respond to any privacy complaints we receive within a reasonable period.  We may need to request more information from you and we may propose a resolution to your complaint.

Back to home page
Top